• No Min. Order Contactless Delivery
  • Assured Quality Products
Serveredge 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Multimode SC Fibre Media Converter (550m)
  • SKU: SED-1000MSC(550m)

Serveredge 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Multimode SC Fibre Media Converter (550m)

$170.67 $213.36
DESCRIPTION
  • The Serveredge Gigabit Media Converter SED-1000MSC(550m) allows you to transparently connect your Gigabit Copper cabling system (10Base-T, 100Base-TX or 1000Base-T) with the fibre optic cabling system(1000Base-FX). This media converter provides a long distance connection between legacy 10BaseT, 100BaseTX networks and the 1000Base Gigabit Ethernet networks.The SED-1000MSC(550m) incorporates advances features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX, Link Pass-Through, Fibre Fault Alert & loop back.

    This Unit can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide-in module in a Media

    Converter Chassis.

     

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

    * PERFORMANCE
    Latency: < 4.2 μs (LIFO)
    Throughput @ 100Base: 148,810 pps (64-byte packets)Throughput @ 1000Base: 1,488,110 pps (64-byte packets)


    FIBER INTERFACE, MULTIMODE MODELS
    Type: Laser Diode
    Wavelength: 850 nm nominal
    Maximum Output Power: - 4.0 dBm
    Minimum Output Power: - 9.5 dBm
    Sensitivity: -13.5 dBm
    Maximum Input Power: - 13.5 dBm
    Link Power Budget: 4.0 dB

    PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
    Case dimensions: 110mm x 81mm x 23mm
    Weight: 150 grams

    ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS
    Operating Temperature: 32°F ~ 104°F (0°C ~ 40°C)
    Storage Temperature: -13°F ~ 158°F (-25°C ~ 70°C)
    Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90%, non-condensing

    POWER
    External power adapter: 12 Volts DC; 600 mA
    Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum

    PRODUCT FEATURE

     

    * Built-In Twisted-Pair Port 10/100/1000 Switch

    * Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Connector with Auto-MDIX

    * SC, ST, MTRJ or LC Connector

    * LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity

    * Link Fault Signaling For Use with Managed Switches

    * 1024 Mac Address Capacity

    * Store and Forward Architecture

    * Singlemode Spans up to 12 Km

    * Wall or Chassis Mountable

    * Compliant to FCC part 15 Class A, CE Mark, CTick

    * Warranty: 2 Years Manufacturers Warranty

REVIEWS

RELATED PRODUCTS

BACK TO TOP

We just sold

Product name

info info