• No Min. Order Contactless Delivery
  • Assured Quality Products
Serveredge 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Singlemode SC Fibre Media Converter (60Km)
  • SKU: SED-1000SSC-60

Serveredge 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Singlemode SC Fibre Media Converter (60Km)

$468.27 $527.10
DESCRIPTION
  • The Serveredge Gigabit Media Converter SED-1000SSC-60 allows you to transparently connect your Gigabit Copper cabling system (10 Base-T,100 Base-TX or 1000 Base-T) with the fibre optic cabling system(1 Base-FX) . This media converter provides a long distance connection between legacy 10 BaseT and 100 BaseTX networks and the 1000 Base Gigabit Ethernet networks.The SED-1000SSC-60 incorporates advances features such as Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDIX,Link Pass- Through, Fibre Fault Alert & loop back. This Unit can be used as a standalone unit or as a slide in module in a 14 slot Media Converter Chassis.

     

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

    * PERFORMANCE
    Latency: < 4.2 μs (LIFO)
    Throughput @ 100Base: 148,810 pps (64-byte packets)Throughput @ 1000Base: 1,488,110 pps (64-byte packets)

    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE MODELS
    Type: MQW Laser
    Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1355 nm minimum ) 
    Maximum Output Power: -3.0 dBm
    Minimum Output Power: - 11.0 dBm
    Sensitivity: -22.0 dBm
    Maximum Input Power: - 3.0 dBm
    Link Power Budget: 11.0 dB

    PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
    Case dimensions: 110mm x 81mm x 23mm
    Weight: 150 grams

    ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS
    Operating Temperature: 32°F ~ 104°F (0°C ~ 40°C)
    Storage Temperature: -13°F ~ 158°F (-25°C ~ 70°C)
    Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90%, non-condensing

    POWER
    External power adapter: 12 Volts DC; 600 mA
    Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum

    PRODUCT FEATURE

     

    * Built - In Twisted - Pair Port 10/100/1000 Switch

    * Auto- Negotiation RJ45 Connector with Auto-MDIX

    * SC Connector

    * LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity

    * Link Fault Signaling For Use with Managed Switches

    * 1024 Mac Address Capacity

    * Store and Forward Architecture

    * Singlemode Spans up to 60 Km

    * Wall or Chassis Mountable

    * IEEE 8 2.3 1 BaseT and IEEE 8 2.3u 1 BaseTX & IEEE 8 2.3ab 1 BaseT Compliant

    * Compliant to FCC part 15 Class A,CE Mark, CTick

    * 2 Year Manufacturers Warranty

REVIEWS

RELATED PRODUCTS

BACK TO TOP

We just sold

Product name

info info