• No Min. Order Contactless Delivery
  • Assured Quality Products
Serveredge 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Singlemode SC Fibre Media Converter (100km)
Sold Out
  • SKU: SED-100SSC-100

Serveredge 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Singlemode SC Fibre Media Converter (100km)

$552.69
DESCRIPTION
  • PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

     

    The Serveredge SED-100SSC-100 fibre media converter allows you to connect your copper infrastructure to the fibre channel and vice versa.The built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber cable connection to operate at 1 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant.Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub, with the built-in switch providing the network segmentation that permits the maximum fiber distance. Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port featuring store-and-forward switching architecture. Auto-MDIX capability on the twisted-pair port allows for convenient connections.

     

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

    * PERFORMANCE
    Latency: < 4.2 μs (LIFO)
    Throughput @ 100Base: 148,809 pps (64-byte packets)
    Speed:
    100BaseTX: 100/200 Mbps for half/full duplex
    10BaseT: 10/20 Mbps for half/full duplex
    Switching Method: Store-and-Forward
    Maximum MAC Addresses: 1,024 entries
    Memory: 256 KB

    FIBER INTERFACE, SINGLEMODE MODELS
    Type: MQW Laser
    Wavelength: 1300 nm nominal (1270 nm maximum, 1350 nm minimum)
    Maximum Output Power: + 3.0 dBm
    Minimum Output Power: - 3.0 dBm
    Sensitivity: -37.0 dBm
    Maximum Input Power: - 0.0 dBm
    Link Power Budget: 34.0 dB

    PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS
    Case dimensions: 110mm x 81mm x 23mm
    Weight: 150 grams

    ENVIRONMENTAL CHARACTERISTICS
    Operating Temperature: 32°F ~ 104°F (0°C ~ 40°C)
    Storage Temperature: -13°F ~ 158°F (-25°C ~ 70°C)
    Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90%, non-condensing

    POWER
    External power adapter: 12 Volts DC; 600 mA
    Power Consumption: 5 Watts Maximum

    PRODUCT FEATURE

     

    * Built-In Twisted-Pair Port 10/100 Switch

    * Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Connector with Auto-MDIX

    * SC Connector

    * LEDs for Functions, Links & Activity

    * Link Fault Signaling For Use with Managed Switches

    * 1024 Mac Address Capacity

    * Store and Forward Architecture

    * Full and Half Duplex Operation

    * Singlemode Spans up to 100 Km

    * Wall or Chassis Mountable

    * IEEE 802.3 10BaseT and IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX & IEEE 802.3u 100BaseFX Compliant

    * Compliant to FCC part 15 Class A, CISPR Class A, VCCI Class A, CE Mark, CTick

    * 2 Year Manufacturers Warranty

REVIEWS

RELATED PRODUCTS

BACK TO TOP

We just sold

Product name

info info